Accident Summary Nr: 200740462 - Two employees killed, one injured by exposure to methane gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302551684 | 08/03/1999 | 0241 | 0 | Hanks Farm |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were in a liquid cow manure pump pit and pipe discharge area when they were overcome by methane gas emanating from the decomposing waste. Employees #1 and #2 were killed. Employee #3 was also overcome, but he was rescued by a coworker and transported to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302551684 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farmers, except horticultural | ||
2 | 302551684 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Farmers, except horticultural | ||
3 | 302551684 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farmers, except horticultural |