Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200740454 - Employee Injured When Dirt Pile Collapses, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200740454 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/31/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30255038906/10/1999144205l Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: On May 31, 1999, Employee #1 was using a bulldozer to move a 15 to 20 ft tall pile of topsoil in a sand and gravel pit. He made several passes with the dozer, then got off and was standing next the vertical wall of topsoil that he had just created. The wall of soil collapsed, burying him to the waist; he was able to dig himself out and drive the bulldozer to the roadway, where he collapsed. A passerby stopped and called for medical help. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he remained until his death on June 9, 1999.

Keywords: collapse, work rules, equipment operator, earthmoving equip, mech mat handling, unstable soil, bulldozer, sloping, buried, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302550389 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported