Accident Summary Nr: 200740454 - Employee Injured When Dirt Pile Collapses, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302550389 | 06/10/1999 | 1442 | 0 | 5l Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: On May 31, 1999, Employee #1 was using a bulldozer to move a 15 to 20 ft tall pile of topsoil in a sand and gravel pit. He made several passes with the dozer, then got off and was standing next the vertical wall of topsoil that he had just created. The wall of soil collapsed, burying him to the waist; he was able to dig himself out and drive the bulldozer to the roadway, where he collapsed. A passerby stopped and called for medical help. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he remained until his death on June 9, 1999.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302550389 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |