Accident Summary Nr: 200740447 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302551015 | 07/01/1999 | 1629 | 0 | J. Hughson Excavating Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, and a coworker were feeding tree branches into a wood chipper machine during a land clearing operation. Employee #1 was standing next to the wood chipper when the trunk of a dead tree fell over and struck him on the head, knocking him to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died after undergoing surgery. Neither worker was wearing a hard hat or other PPE. Apparently, the tree was rotten to the point that vibrations from the surrounding activities caused it to fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302551015 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |