Accident Summary Nr: 200740439 - Employee dies after suffering a heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302550819 | 06/23/1999 | 2621 | 0 | Finch Pruyn & Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an instrumentation technician, was taking a break in the wood shop area. After a few minutes in the area, he started stumbling around and fell, face first, onto a metal bending machine. He suffered a gash in his nose and was unconscious for approximately 1 1/2 minutes. His pulse was evident and he was talking with coworkers who had come to his aid when the emergency squad arrived. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he suffered a massive heart attack and died. A coworker later speculated that a brake cleaner used in a storage room that Employee #1 may have entered might have had a causal role in his death, but this was not substantiated by site visits and interviews. The cause of death was listed as myocardial infarction (heart attack).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302550819 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |