Accident Summary Nr: 200740421 - Employee's hand amputated in hydraulic trim press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302549241 | 04/21/1999 | 3944 | 0 | Esquire Novelty |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Denison MultiPress hydraulic trim press, used to trim the excess off two sides of a toy gun cast made of zinc. Employee #1 was required to place the cast into the die of the press, use the two-hand controls to cycle the press, and then remove the trimmed gun parts and excess zinc. Because hand tools were not provided, Employee #1 had to place his hands in the die area to position and remove the material. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was reaching in to remove the trimmed parts when the press automatically cycled, amputating his hand. He said that he had not depressed either of the two-hand controls. Upon inspection after the accident, these controls would not cycle the press, indicating the possibility of an electrical failure in the two-hand control device. The accident might have been prevented had hand tools been provided to the press operators.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302549241 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |