Accident Summary Nr: 200740397 - Employee killed in fall from stock picker lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200740397 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 01/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30254617101/11/19995712017 K Warehouse Inc.Dba Warehouse Furniture

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Crown stock picker, model #15SP48TT-S, to off-load a large chair onto a 26 ft high storage rack when he fell off the picker onto the concrete floor. He suffered severe head trauma and was taken to St. Lukes Hospital in Newburgh, NY, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MECH MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302546171 Fatality Other Occupation not reported