Accident Summary Nr: 200740397 - Employee killed in fall from stock picker lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302546171 | 01/11/1999 | 5712 | 0 | 17 K Warehouse Inc.Dba Warehouse Furniture |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Crown stock picker, model #15SP48TT-S, to off-load a large chair onto a 26 ft high storage rack when he fell off the picker onto the concrete floor. He suffered severe head trauma and was taken to St. Lukes Hospital in Newburgh, NY, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302546171 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |