Accident Summary Nr: 200740389 - Two employees injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 200740389 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 12/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30200833912/02/199817940Kal-Harbour Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had entered an excavation without authorization when the trench caved in on him. Employee #2, the company owner, jumped into the trench to rescue him. Employee #1, who was partially buried, suffered multiple contusions and abrasions. Employee #2 was hospitalized with a fractured hip.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN, HIP, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition Under $50,000 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302008339 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse
2 302008339 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet