Accident Summary Nr: 200740371 - Employee's arm injured in trim saw, later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302007562 | 11/04/1998 | 2421 | 0 | Shine Hill Lumber Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a double end trim saw to cut the ends off 16 in. long 2 by 4 wood stock. Apparently, he had to hold the wood down between the blades as it went through the unguarded saws, or the wood would jump up and kick back at him. The trim saw had guides to hold the wood evenly, but there were no hold-downs to keep the wood in place as it went through the saws, especially since the blades ran counterclockwise toward the operator. Between the two blades, where Employee #1 was holding down the wood, was an unguarded rotating shaft from which an unguarded 4 in. bolt protruded from a center coupling. The cuff of Employee #1's coat became caught on the rotating bolt, twisting his arm around the shaft. He sustained serious injuries and underwent surgery, but his arm and shoulder had to be surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302007562 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |