Accident Summary Nr: 200740363 - Employee's hand injured when caught in machine rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 200740363 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 09/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30200676209/24/199854110Golub Corporation Dba Price Chopper

Abstract: Employee #1 had used a screwdriver to take off the back of a Acme Rol-sheeter machine, model #8, serial #13456, to clean off the dough that was sticking to the rollers. He held down the interlock safety switch with his hip, turned on the machine, and used a pad to clean the turning rollers. His right hand became caught and was pulled into the rollers, crushing and fracturing his ring finger and bruising his other fingers and knuckles. Employee #1 later stated that he had been taught to unplug any machine before engaging in any cleaning operations, and that it was his idea to hold down the interlock switch. He said that he had done it once before and thought he could do it again.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, INTERLOCK, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302006762 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Bakers