Accident Summary Nr: 200740355 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302006531 | 09/10/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Callanan Industries |
Abstract: At approximately12:33 p.m. on September 10, 1998, Employee #1, a foreman for Callanan Industries, was standing at the rear passenger's side of a 10-wheel dump truck, signaling the driver as he backed up the inclined roadway. While guiding the vehicle, Employee #1 tripped and fell to the ground directly behind the rear passenger's side wheels. The truck continued to back up, running over Employee #1. The driver stated that he turned his head to check the driver's side mirror and when he turned back to check the passenger's side mirror, in which he had been watching the signalman, he felt a bump. He stopped the vehicle because he did not see Employee #1 and found him under the rear wheels of the truck. He moved the vehicle off him and called EMS. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302006531 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |