Accident Summary Nr: 200740348 - electric shock - contact with overhead line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302004684 | 06/24/1998 | 0783 | 0 | Herb Shippee Dba Cherry Tree Service |
Abstract: An employee was climbing a tree to cut it down. With his right hand, he contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line that was 622 millimeters from the tree. The employee was electrocuted. He had entry and exit wounds on his right hand and left foot. (No one witnessed the accident.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302004684 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |