Accident Summary Nr: 200740330 - Five employees suffer effects from heat exchanger explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302003678 | 05/09/1998 | 2819 | 0 | Degussa Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were working in another area of the facility when an overpressurized heat exchanger/cooling unit exploded. Although they were not in the immediate vicinity, they were taken to the hospital with injuries that included ringing in their ears, elevated blood pressure, particles in their eyes, and injuries to their feet suffered as they descended the stairs when exiting the building. None of these injuries was a direct result of the explosion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302003678 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 302003678 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 302003678 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 302003678 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 302003678 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |