Accident Summary Nr: 200740314 - Employee killed when tractor overturns down embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302003975 | 05/27/1998 | 0175 | 0 | Altamont Orchard Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a John Deere tractor to brush hog grass. As he descended a hill and attempted to turn left, the tractor went over a bank and rolled over on top of him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302003975 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |