Accident Summary Nr: 200740314 - Employee killed when tractor overturns down embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 200740314 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/27/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30200397505/27/199801750Altamont Orchard Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a John Deere tractor to brush hog grass. As he descended a hill and attempted to turn left, the tractor went over a bank and rolled over on top of him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, AGRICULTURE, CRUSHED, LAWN MOWER, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302003975 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported