Accident Summary Nr: 200740280 - Employee killed when clothing catches on rotating rod
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302000799 | 02/05/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Frank Distefano & Son Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on February 4, 1998, Employee #1 was threading boring rods together so that they could be pulled back through the boring hole. His clothing became caught on the revolving rod, which twisted his sweatshirt and the bib of his overalls around his body. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302000799 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |