Accident Summary Nr: 200740272 - Employee's Finger Amputated by Router Bit

Accident Summary Nr: 200740272 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 01/28/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30200064101/29/199835690Aquatic Development Group, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 adjusted the bit of a Hitachi TR-12 router (Serial No. 920027) that was mounted underneath a table. The bit protruded 0.75 in. above the table surface. The employee took an 18-in. by 18-in. by 0.5-in. piece of PVC stock and placed it on the table. Thus, 0.25 in. of the bit was exposed above the stock. Employee #1 cut out a 16-in.-diameter circle, then removed the outer square and began to trim burrs from the edge of the circle. It was company policy to wear protective gloves during this operation and to rotate the stock from the opposite side of the bit. The right ring finger of Employee #1's glove became caught between the bit and the opening in the table for the bit, amputating approximately 0.25 in. of his finger. The router was not guarded.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302000641 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction