Accident Summary Nr: 200740256 - Employee killed when crushed by ram in baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109051433 | 10/10/1997 | 4953 | 0 | Northern Sanitation Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a Marathon RamPro side-eject horizontal baler while a coworker was using a Bobcat skid steer loader to dump trash onto the in-feed conveyor. The coworker saw Employee #1 descend the platform and the stairs that accessed the top of the charge box into which the conveyor emptied the trash. The coworker next saw Employee #1 go to the control box on the side of the machine, shut off the conveyor, and then go halfway back up the stairs. The coworker had turned his back to the baler when he heard the baler ram engage, followed by a scream. He went to investigate, knowing that the baler ram was activated by an electric eye which sensed when the charge box was full. The coworker shut down the baler and then searched the area for Employee #1. He called management for help, and they found Employee #1 standing up in the charge box. He had been crushed and killed by the baler ram. There was only a small amount of trash in the charge box, suggesting that Employee #1's body may have triggered the electric eye and started the ram.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109051433 | Fatality | Other | Compressing and compacting machine operators |