Accident Summary Nr: 200740249 - Employee injured when crate of compressed springs bursts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301998944 | 11/19/1997 | 2515 | 0 | Sealy Mattress Company Of Albany |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading crated units of Sealy mattress springs from a truck. The crated units, which were made and packaged at a different Sealy plant, contained 15 compressed spring units under high pressure, held together with wires. While Employee #1 was stacking the units against a wall, one of them burst open, throwing him across the room and onto the floor. He was knocked unconscious for a short time, but did not suffer any significant injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301998944 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |