Accident Summary Nr: 200740231 - Employee's finger fractured in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 200740231 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30199877911/12/199730690Pawling Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a homemade, pedal-operated hydraulic press that applied 100 psi of pressure at 350 degrees F for 3 1/2 minutes to seal rubber gaskets into oval shapes. She later stated that the mold from which she was taking a finished gasket came down and crushed her finger. In a similar accident on April 7, 1997, a coworker was inserting the rubber into the mold on the same type of machine when she accidentally depressed the pedal and the press actuated, fracturing her thumb.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301998779 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Molding and casting machine operators