Accident Summary Nr: 200740223 - Employee killed when head crushed by bucket control arm

Accident Summary Nr: 200740223 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/31/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30053128210/31/199717990Lps Of Latham Ltd

Abstract: At approximately 12:05 p.m. on October 31, 1997, Employee #1 was working on a new Holland l785 skid steer industrial truck, serial #738945. He had just removed the fork attachment and put on a bucket front-end loader attachment. While the machine was running, he stuck his head out the side of the vehicle, apparently to check a flat tire. As he leaned out the opening, which was supposed to have a screen guard over it, his foot apparently hit the controls for the bucket arm, which was operated by a hydraulic piston. The control arm came down and crushed Employee #1's head against the hydraulic piston. He was found by employees who worked for the business next to the accident site. Employee #1 suffered blunt head trauma and was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. The equipment was operating properly and the hydraulic systems were not leaking. The screen guard had fallen out approximately three weeks before the accident and had not been replaced.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, SCREEN, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300531282 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating