Accident Summary Nr: 200740215 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300530318 | 09/24/1997 | 4911 | 0 | New York State Electric & Gas Corp. |
Abstract: An electrical supervisor was working on a circuit breaker in a substation when he contacted circuit parts energized at 47 kilovolts. He received an electric shock and was apparently burned. He died of his injuries 19 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300530318 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |