Accident Summary Nr: 200740215 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 200740215 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30053031809/24/199749110New York State Electric & Gas Corp.

Abstract: An electrical supervisor was working on a circuit breaker in a substation when he contacted circuit parts energized at 47 kilovolts. He received an electric shock and was apparently burned. He died of his injuries 19 days later.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, SUBSTATION, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300530318 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.