Accident Summary Nr: 200740199 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200740199 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/25/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30052983108/25/199750130Aps Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was hired through a temporary employment agency and placed at an auto parts distribution and warehousing company. He was assigned to unload and stock auto parts on the second floor of the warehouse. The parts were placed on the second floor with a forklift, and the second-floor loading areas were equipped with 48 in. tall by 33 in. wide swing-in gates where the forklift would place the palletized and boxed parts. The boxes on the pallet were shrink-wrapped in plastic to hold them on the pallet during shipping. Employee #1 was pulling the shrink-wrap off one of the top boxes when he lost his balance and fell approximately 8 ft 6 in. through the floor opening onto concrete. He landed on his head and sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The pallet being unloaded was not fully pushed through the swinging gates, but was holding the gates partially open on both sides, creating an open-sided floor area. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was standing in the middle of the pallet with the gate resting against his back; for him to fall, he had to have been working with the gates in the open position. Employee #1 had no memory of what happened or what he was doing just before he fell.

Keywords: HEAD, WAREHOUSE, WORK RULES, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, OFF LOADING, LOST BALANCE, UNGUARDED, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300529831 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported