Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200740173 - Two Killed, Five Injured In Gas Explosion In Restaurant

Accident Summary Nr: 200740173 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 07/28/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30052950007/29/199758120Kelties Bum Steer Restaurant Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on July 28, 1997, Employees #1 through #7 were working at Kelties Bum Steer Restaurant. Apparently, some type of flammable gas (possibly LPG) had accumulated in a old built-in swimming pool under the dining area of the restaurant. After a period of time, enough gas accumulated to reach the LEL. An employee using a vacuum is believed to have been the source of ignition that set off the explosion. When the explosion occurred, the outside walls of the building were pushed out and the concrete slab roof fell in on top of the employees in the dining room. Employees #1 and #2 were killed, Employee #3 was hospitalized, and Employees #4 through #7 were treated for minor injuries and released. Employees #1 and #2, and the one critically injured employee, were all in the dining area directly above the blast site.

Keywords: roof collapse, vapor, flammable vapors, gas, explosion, pool, lp gas, struck by, chemical vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300529500 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 300529500 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
3 300529500 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
4 300529500 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 300529500 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 300529500 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 300529500 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported