Accident Summary Nr: 200740165 - Employee killed when backed over by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300529286 | 07/16/1997 | 8712 | 0 | Urs Greiner, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 16, 1997, Employee #1, an inspector, was walking in the same direction as a dump truck that was backing up. He was struck by the center of the dump truck, which then rolled over him. The driver was not aware of Employee #1 until he saw him on the ground in front of the truck. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died on July 27, 1997. The truck had a working alarm, but the driver was not able to see Employee #1 in his side-view mirrors.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300529286 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |