Accident Summary Nr: 200740157 - Employee dies after suffering heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300529039 | 07/03/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Matzen Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was talking to a coworker about their job of installing lock sets in doors. He turned away and fell to the floor, gasped several times, and then stopped breathing. CPR was applied by fellow workers until the ambulance arrived. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. Employee #1 had suffered a heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300529039 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |