Accident Summary Nr: 200740157 - Employee dies after suffering heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200740157 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 07/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30052903907/03/199717510Matzen Construction Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was talking to a coworker about their job of installing lock sets in doors. He turned away and fell to the floor, gasped several times, and then stopped breathing. CPR was applied by fellow workers until the ambulance arrived. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. Employee #1 had suffered a heart attack.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, CARPENTER, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300529039 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Other