Accident Summary Nr: 200740132 - Employee injured when wood kicks out from molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300529252 | 07/14/1997 | 2511 | 0 | Budoff Classic Furniture Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was operating a SCMI Compact 23 four-head molding machine. He was feeding in 12 ft long pieces of white oak; once the wood was grabbed by the machine, it was automatically fed through the molding cutters and extracted out the other side. Employee #1 had fed in a piece of wood that became stuck in the mold cutting area. He was trying to pull out the jammed wood, with the machine still running, when a 10 in. piece of the wood shot back out at him on the feed side. The wood pierced his torso to a depth of approximately 8 in. He pulled out the wood from his abdomen and then collapsed. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was treated for a broken rib, two puncture wounds to his liver, a damaged diaphragm, and a severed artery to his stomach.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300529252 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |