Accident Summary Nr: 200740124 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300528973 | 07/03/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Cooper Lumber Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Cooper Lumber, was found laying on the floor next to the trimming machine he had been operating. He had apparently suffered a heart attack and died. Employee #1 died as a result of coronary artery disease, not from injuries sustained at work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300528973 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |