Accident Summary Nr: 200740090 - Employee dies after inhaling chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 200740090 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30052806405/19/199773490Environmental Services Systems Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 18 years, of Environmental Systems, was found unconscious inside a locked bathroom stall. A can of Dust-off was laying on the floor next to him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VAPOR, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300528064 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported