Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200740058 - Employee Injured In Fall With Steel Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200740058 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 01/07/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30052499801/07/199717910Schwob And Sage Building Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was working 35 ft above the ground on a steel beam. He had just released the crane lifting cable and was walking along the beam when the end support column began to lean. He ran to the crane boom and grabbed a chain on it. He was wearing a full harness and lanyard that was connected to a safety cable attached to the steel beams. As the column fell over, the beam twisted at the area where the cable support was attached. Due to the stress, the support broke free from the beam and fell to the ground, pulling the Employee #1 with it. He sustained a fractured vertebra and a closed skull injury, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, head, support posts, collapse, unsecured, construction, steel erection, fall, walking on beam, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300524998 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)