Accident Summary Nr: 200740033 - Employee dies of asphyxia when pinned by falling conduit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122241425 | 11/08/1996 | 1795 | 0 | Timmons Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a steel beam as part of a demolition project. He was standing in the basket of an aerial lift when he was struck by a length of electrical conduit. Employee #1's neck became pinned against the steel frame of the lift basket, and died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122241425 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |