Accident Summary Nr: 200714350 - Electric Shock - Cause Unknown

Accident Summary Nr: 200714350 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31604605104/04/20121389213112Halcon Resources Corporation Dba W.G. Operating

Abstract: On April 3, 2012, an employee was working for an oil and gas field service firm. He was out on assignment in severe weather, a rainstorm with lightning. He was checking oil well pump stations to verify that their electrical power had not been interrupted by the electrical storm. He was found unresponsive. It was possible that he had been electrocuted. When the narrative was written, the results of the autopsy had not been released.

Keywords: STORM, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTNING, OIL WELL SERVICING, PUMP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316046051 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported