Accident Summary Nr: 200714327 - Employee Is Killed Working on a Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316044908 | 01/24/2012 | 4789 | 488999 | Geer Tank Trucks Inc |
Abstract: On January 24, 2012, Employee#1 was working on a company truck that he normally operated; Employee#1 asked a mechanic for a wrench. Both employees worked for Geer Tank Trucks Inc. After handing Employee#1 the wrench, the mechanic left the site. Later, Employee#1's friend noticed Employee#1 kneeling underneath a truck. After discerning that Employee#1 had died, the friend summoned help.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316044908 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |