Accident Summary Nr: 200714293 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314281353 | 09/16/2011 | 7359 | 532490 | Brammer Pipe And Steel |
Abstract: On September 2, 2011, Employee #1 was unloading pipe racks from a flat-bed truck when he was struck and killed by the load. The accident investigation attributed his death due to multiple injuries that included a skull fracture, four crushed vertebra, and a broken neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314281353 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |