Accident Summary Nr: 200714269 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316044171 | 12/09/2011 | 3281 | 327991 | United Commercial Cast Stone, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 9, 2011, Employee #1 was attempting to extricate a forklift stuck in an 8 ft by 1.5 ft muddy pothole. Employee #1 was alternating between forward and reverse, producing momentum to release the forklift. One of these times, Employee #1 "gunned" the forklift and the front tire became stuck. The forklift became unbalanced and began to overturn. Employee #1 was not wearing the seat belt and attempted to jump from the forklift. The forklift fell on Employee #1 and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316044171 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |