Accident Summary Nr: 200714269 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200714269 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 12/09/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31604417112/09/20113281327991United Commercial Cast Stone, Inc.

Abstract: On December 9, 2011, Employee #1 was attempting to extricate a forklift stuck in an 8 ft by 1.5 ft muddy pothole. Employee #1 was alternating between forward and reverse, producing momentum to release the forklift. One of these times, Employee #1 "gunned" the forklift and the front tire became stuck. The forklift became unbalanced and began to overturn. Employee #1 was not wearing the seat belt and attempted to jump from the forklift. The forklift fell on Employee #1 and he was killed.

Keywords: ACCELERATOR PEDAL, IND TRK OPERATOR, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, MIRED, OVERTURN, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316044171 Fatality Other Occupation not reported