Accident Summary Nr: 200714244 - Construction Foreman Is Killed by Falling Concrete Panel

Accident Summary Nr: 200714244 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/17/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31428116309/17/20111791238120Msd Building Corp.

Abstract: On September 17, 2011, Employee #1, a steel erection foreman and permanent employee of White Construction Company, was working at a construction site in Grand Prairie, Texas. He was assisting a crane operator to set a preformed concrete wall (Panel P23) onto the designated line on the foundation. The crane operator was lifting the wall into its vertical position when it struck the adjacent wall (Panel P19), which had already been set into place. Panel P19 fell, striking and crushing Employee #1 as he tried to run out of the way. Grand Prairie Police and Fire Department personnel responded to the scene. Fire Department rescue personnel assisted with retrieving Employee #1 from beneath the panel. The panel had to be lifted by a forklift, with bracing placed under the panel as it was lifted. The accident was reported to OSHA on September 17, 2011, by the Fire Chief, Grand Prairie, Texas Fire Department. The Corporate Safety Director for White Construction Company, who was the general contractor on site, called the OSHA hotline as soon as he was notified of the accident. The Ft. Worth Area Office opened the accident investigation at the site on September 17, 2011. The employer performs structural steel work, erection work, and fabrication. The employer was contracted for this project to perform steel erection work and to stand the preformed concrete panels into place.

Keywords: CONCRETE PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, PRECAST, STEEL ERECTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314281163 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile