Accident Summary Nr: 200714152 - Two Employees Are Overcome by Fumes, One Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314279431 | 07/01/2011 | 1623 | 237110 | Granbury Contracting & Utilities Inc. |
Abstract: On June 28, 2011, two employees of Granbury Contracting and Utility were evaluating a sewer lift station, under the contract with the City of Gordon, TX. Employee #1 entered the sewer and descended to the bottom of the 18 to 20 foot drain below. Employee #1 penetrated a sewer pipe which reportedly released liquid sewage and possibly methane gas into the hole. Employee #1 attempted to ascend the ladder and he fell and collapsed at the bottom of the hole. Employee #2, descended into the manhole down the ladder to check on Employee #1 when he smelled the gas, turned around and tried to get out of the manhole using the ladder when he became unconscious. Employee # 1 and Employee # 2 were removed from the manhole by Palo Pinto County Fire and Rescue and transferred to JPS Medical Center in Fort Worth. Employee #1 was pronounced dead upon arrival to the medical center and Employee #2 remained in the Intensive Care Unit (ICU) of the facility.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314279431 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |