Accident Summary Nr: 200714103 - Employee Drowns While Checking Water Lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314277674 | 02/23/2011 | 4493 | 713930 | The Cliffs Resort |
Abstract: On February 16, 2011, Employee #1, a part-time maintenance worker, was checking for leaks in water lines that ran from the shore to the marina. He was found dead in the water near the shore. He was not wearing a life vest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314277674 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |