Accident Summary Nr: 200714095 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Operating Boom Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314277229 | 01/25/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Southern Electric Corp. Of Mississippi |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was operating a backyard boom machine, was electrocuted. The nature of this event was not specified in the original report.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 36 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314277229 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |