Accident Summary Nr: 200714087 - Employee Dies after Water Truck Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314277062 | 01/19/2011 | 1389 | 238910 | Hammer Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 19, 2011, Employee #1 of Hammer Construction Inc., was operating a water truck to spray water on the mound for dust control. He was backing the water truck up the mound too far to one side and the dirt gave way causing the truck to roll over. When the truck rolled over, it smashed the cab of the truck. The cab filled with water. The autopsy report for cause of death (drowning or blunt trauma) was not available.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314277062 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |