Accident Summary Nr: 200714079 - Employee Gets Crushed by Drilling Collars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314277039 | 01/19/2011 | 1381 | 213111 | Key Energy Services |
Abstract: On January 19, 2011, Employee #1 of Key Energy Services was checking drilling collars to determine which ones were defective. Two of the collars rolled off the rack, fatally crushing Employee #1. There were no employees nearby who witnessed the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314277039 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |