Accident Summary Nr: 200714038 - Oil and Gas Well Worker Is Killed in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200714038 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31427526409/16/20101381213111Kcr Energy

Abstract: On September 15, 2010, an employee was working for a gas and oil well driller. The employee fell more than 30 feet to the drawworks of an oil and gas rig. He was killed due to injuries to his head.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, OIL WELL DRILLING, STRUCK AGAINST, DRAWWORKS, FALL, CONCUSSION, GAS WELL DRILLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314275264 Fatality Other Occupation not reported