Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200713949 - Employee Collapses While Laying Concrete And Dies

Accident: 200713949 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/26/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31427511608/30/20101771Mike Davis Concrete

On August 26, 2010, Employee #1 was laying concrete for fifteen minutes. He decided to take a break and get a drink of water. After returning, he collapsed and died.

Keywords: concrete slab, collapse, concrete
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 314275116 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
FatCause: Other