Accident Summary Nr: 200713923 - Two Employees Crushed and Killed When Struck by Truck Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200713923 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 06/24/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31427433306/24/20101771238110Zaccer Construction

Abstract: On June 24, 2010, Employees #1 and #2 were smoothing cement as it was pumped from a truck boom. As they were spreading the cement, the boom collapsed and crushed both Employee #1 and Employee #2. Both employees were killed.

Keywords: CONCRETE TRUCK, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TRUCK BOOM, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314274333 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons
2 314274333 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Paving