Accident Summary Nr: 200713915 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200713915 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31427455607/13/20101381213111Trinidad Drilling L.P.

Abstract: On July 13, 2010, a floor crew was assembling and installing the track system for an overhead top drive electric drilling rig. The track to be installed along the derrick consisted of five interlocking pieces. The pieces were lifted by the block that was attached to a cart which secured the track segments for the lift. The cart was secured to the block with a sling. Two of the segments had been hooked together. The employee was operating a remote control hoist and was inching it horizontally toward the other track that was vertical. Coworker #1 was assisting in the task. When the employee thought the parts were interlocked sufficiently, Coworker #2 in the dog house was given the signal to raise the block. As the assembly was raised about 12 inches above the floor, the sling holding the cart failed. The employee, who was near the load watching the links interlock, was struck in the head and shoulder by the falling cart. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, SHOULDER, HOISTING MECHANISM, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314274556 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction