Accident Summary Nr: 200713857 - Employee Run over by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314273772 | 05/14/2010 | 1389 | 213112 | Ortowski Construction |
Abstract: A coworker stopped his forklift to give Employee #1 a ride. After Employee #1 got on the step of the forklift, the coworker continued driving. Employee #1 lost his footing or his foot slipped off of the step, and fell to the ground, as the forklift ran over him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314273772 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |