Accident Summary Nr: 200713816 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Insulation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314273392 | 04/23/2010 | 1521 | 236115 | Langford Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: A construction crew was installing metal siding, with radiant barrier insulation, to a large pole-shed-type building at rural site. One of the employees was working from the roof of the building, assisting another worker on the ground. They were installing insulation on the rear of the building. An overhead power line ran above the employee on the roof, 1.5 to 2.4 meters away. The employee shook out the insulation, and it contacted the power line, shocking the employee. He fell backwards and then fell or slumped forward down the roof, falling approximately 4 meters to the ground. The injured worker was still breathing for about 10 minutes before losing consciousness. The employee was transported to the nearest medical facility, which was about 30 minutes away, and was pronounced dead on arrival. The employee had electrical burns on his hands and feet. The employee also sustained trauma and contusions to the head. (The original form did not indicate whether the employee died of electrocution or from injuries sustained in the fall.)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314273392 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |