Accident Summary Nr: 200713766 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Bucket Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311953731 | 02/10/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Time Warner Cable |
Abstract: On February 10, 2010, an employee was working solo in bucket truck making repairs due to an outage. The employee was working approximately 18 feet above ground when a drunk driver hit the truck, which caused the bucket to jerk. The employee then was thrown out of the bucket and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311953731 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |