Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200713691 - Employee Drowns In Tailwater Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 200713691 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/14/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31195127108/17/20091389213112Stallion Oilfield Services

Abstract: On August 14, 2009, Employee #1 drowned, while swimming in a tailwater pit and attempting to relocate a water well pump to a deeper location within the pit.

Keywords: oil well drilling, well, pit, drown, gas well drilling, pump, swim

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311951271 Fatality Other Occupation not reported