Accident Summary Nr: 200713675 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Steel Plate Fixture

Accident Summary Nr: 200713675 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/04/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31195110708/05/20093724336412Camtech Precision Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: On August 4, 2009, Employee #1 was cleaning the underside of a steel plate fixture in order to install it onto a milling machine. Employee #1 suspended the fixture overhead near the milling table, using a 2-leg chain sling and a grabber at the end of each leg. The grabbers could not hold the weight, and the fixture fell onto Employee #1, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: CHAIN, STEEL PLATE, HOISTING MECHANISM, CLEANING, MILLING MACHINE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311951107 Fatality Other Occupation not reported