Accident Summary Nr: 200713592 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Steel Plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311948863 | 03/11/2009 | 3441 | 332312 | Delta Steel, Lp |
Abstract: On March 11, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a remote controlled 10-ton crane. Employee #1 was moving a stock steel plate back into inventory. While the plate was being moved, the plate separated from the magnets, striking Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311948863 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |