Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200713592 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Steel Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 200713592 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 03/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31194886303/11/20093441332312Delta Steel, Lp

Abstract: On March 11, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a remote controlled 10-ton crane. Employee #1 was moving a stock steel plate back into inventory. While the plate was being moved, the plate separated from the magnets, striking Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: steel plate, remote control, struck by, crane operator, storage area, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311948863 Fatality Other Occupation not reported