Accident Summary Nr: 200713576 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200713576 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 12/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31194779012/16/20081791238120Steelrite Metal Buildings

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a metal building. Employee #1 was guiding the coworker, a forklift operator, as he backed up a forklift. The coworker made eye contact with Employee #1 and motioned and yelled for him to stay on one side or the other, where he could see him. The coworker continued backing up the forklift and ran over Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STEEL ERECTION, RUN OVER, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311947790 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating